John R. Houk, Blog Editor
[…] Commentary
During the presidency of Thomas Jefferson, the Tenth
Congress enacted the Insurrection Act of 1807, which was then signed by
Jefferson into law, to foil the plot of Revolutionary War hero Aaron
Burr—following the destruction of his political career after he shot and killed
Alexander Hamilton in a duel—to raise an army to establish his own dynasty in
what was then the Louisiana Territory.
The Insurrection Act empowers the president of the United
States to deploy U.S. military and federalized National Guard troops to
suppress civil disorder, insurrection, and rebellion. Section 252 of the Act,
states:
“Whenever the President considers that unlawful
obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority
of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United
States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call
into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the
armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress
the rebellion.”
Generally, the U.S. military remains free of civil conflicts
on U.S. soil, as no one wants U.S. armed forces using physical force against
U.S. civilians. Indeed, when President Donald Trump threatened to invoke the
Insurrection Act, and send the National Guard in response to the George Floyd